Advanced Vision Surgery Privacy Policy and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

 

From May 2018 Europe’s data protection rules will undergo their biggest changes in two decades. Since they were created in the 1990s, the amount of digital information we create, capture, and store has vastly increased. Simply put, the old regime was no longer fit for purpose.

The solution is the mutually agreed European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which will come into force on May 25th, 2018 and become part of UK Law. It will change how businesses and public-sector organisations can handle the information of customers.

GDPR means that we at Advanced Vision Surgery Ltd will be more accountable for handling of people’s personal information and as such we have updated our data protection policies.

 

This privacy policy sets out how Advanced Vision Surgery Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Advanced Vision Surgery Ltd when you use this website and clinic services.

Advanced Vision Surgery Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. The clinic holds information by which you can be identified and this will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Advanced Vision Surgery Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 1 2018.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name 
  • contact information including home address and email address
  • phone number
  • Next of kin contact details
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

 

What we do with the information we gather

To provide patients with a high standard of care and attention, we need to hold their personal information. This personal data can include:

  • Past and current medical records; personal details such as age, address, telephone number and general medical practitioner
  • Lens biometry, corneal topography, retinal OCT scans, clinical photographs, surgical videos etc
  • Information about their treatment that we have provided or propose and its cost
  • Notes of conversations or incidents that might occur for which a record needs to be kept
  • Records of consent to treatment
  • Any correspondence relating to them and other health care professionals, for example in the hospital or Medical Specialist Group.

We need to keep comprehensive and accurate personal data about patients to provide you with safe and appropriate medical care:

  • To contact you if you have requested further information or have asked for a consultation
  • Internal record keeping. 
  • We may use the information to improve our products, services and advertising
  • Your contact details may be used to contact you for feedback through Trustpilot
  • We may contact you with further marketing information.

 

Security of information

Personal data about you is held in the practice’s computer system and/or in a locked manual filing system. The information is only accessible to authorized team members. Our computer system has secure audit trails and we back up information routinely. Medical records are held on secure off site servers (DGL Medical).

 

Disclosure of information

To provide proper and safe medical care we may need to disclose personal information about you to:

  • Your general medical practitioner
  • Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Trust or your local hospital trust
  • Other health professionals caring for you
  • Your private medical insurer
  • Agents and Third parties as required by legal and law

Disclosure will take place on a ‘need-to-know’ basis. Only those individuals/organisations who need to know to provide care for you and for the proper administration of Government (whose personnel are covered by strict confidentiality rules) will be given the information.

In very limited circumstances or when required by law or a court order, personal data may have to be disclosed to a third party not connected with your health care. In all other situations, disclosure that is not covered by this Code of Practice will only occur when we have your specific consent. Where possible you will be informed of these requests for disclosure.

 

How we use cookies on our website

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Search terms, keywords, queries and your IP address are monitored by Squarespace (the website provider) and other third party applications such as Google Analytics to monitor user behaviour and is used to improve our services, page layout and advertising.

 

Disabling Cookies

Please follow this link to disable cookies. This will take you to an external site.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us eyesurgery@advancedvisionsurgery.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties. 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Access to your medical records

You have the right of access to the data that we hold about you and to receive a copy. Formal applications for access must be in writing to The Practice Manager.

 

If you do not agree

If you do not wish personal data that we hold about you to be disclosed or used in the way that is described in this Code of Practice, please discuss the matter with your doctor. You have the right to object; however, this may affect our ability to provide you with medical care.

You have a right to withdraw your consent at any time, however this will not be retrospective.